A few reminders on paid holidays

Who gets paid vacation?

Any employee who works acquires paid leaveand this regardless of:

  • the duration of his contract (CDD, CDI, interim);
  • his working time (full-time or part-time);
  • his seniority.

How many paid holidays per year?

An employee acquires 2.5 days of paid working leave per month of work employed by the same employer. This corresponds to 30 working days, or 5 weeks, for a full year of work.

Good to know : how to read his leave on his payslip? To know the balance of your leave, consult your payslip. They are there.

What is the reference period for paid leave?

Paid holidays are fixed per year. The full working year is determined on the basis of a reference period, fixed from June 1 of the previous year to May 31 of the current year.

Leave acquired during this period will be taken over the following period, ie from June 1 of the current year to May 31 of the following year.

To note : different dates may be set by company or establishment agreement or, failing that, by convention or branch agreement.

Read also >> Remuneration for public holidays

Paid leave: until May 31 to settle them

Is paid leave not taken lost?

The paid leave that you acquired during the period from June 1 to May 31 of year N-1 must be taken no later than May 31 of year N, otherwise they will be lost.

Paid leave is compensated if the employee has not been able to take all his leave because of the employer (due to a period of too dense activity for example).

Our advice : take stock of your paid holidays before May 31, so you can anticipate and ask for the last remaining days during the long weekends in May. Not waiting until the last minute will also allow your employer to organize itself during your absence.

Can paid holidays be carried over to the following year?

Certain situations make it possible to benefit from a deferral of paid leave not taken: that is to say that it will be added to the paid leave of the following reference period.

the deferral of vacation days earned but not taken during the leave period is possible:

  • In case of agreement between the employer and the employee.
  • In case of maternity or adoption leave.
  • In the event of the employee’s illness.
  • In the event of annualized working time: a company or establishment convention or agreement or, failing that, a branch convention or agreement may provide for the postponement of days off (Labour Code, art. L3141-22). Postponements of leave can be carried out until December 31 of the year following that during which the period for taking this leave began.

If it is not possible to postpone the leave, the days of paid leave not taken are lost.

Good to know : the employer is not obliged to accept a request for postponement of leave. Nor can he impose a postponement on the employee.

You might be interested:

And the time savings account, what is it for?

The time savings account (CET) is a device for storage of unused paid rest days allowing their subsequent use to remunerate periods not worked or a supply of PEE, PEI or PERCO. To exist, it must be provided for by a convention, a company agreement.

When the company offers CET, employees who have not taken their leave before the deadline of May 31 will be able to fund this account. To benefit from this time savings account, a convention or a company, establishment or branch agreement must provide for it. However, only the 5th week of paid leave, conventional days off or additional days off for splitting can be counted in the time savings account.

You might be interested:

Leave a Reply